PRIVACY POLICY

Almirall Limited ("Almirall", "we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use, our Cookies Policy and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you,  when you navigate in this site (the "Site"), or that you provide to us on a voluntary basis, will be collected and processed by us.

By visiting our Site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.      Basic information

Who is the controller of the data you provide? The legal entity which is collecting and processing your data as data controller is Almirall Ltd.

Find out more here.
Which kind of personal data we process? We process personal data that you provide to us when you submit a form in relation to any query you may have, and other personal data that we collect from use from a technical perspective and also by means of the cookies.

Find out more here.
For what purposes do we need your personal data? We may use your personal data to comply with our regulatory obligations on pharmacovigilance, cosmetovigilance and medical information about our products and to solve your queries and receive your feedback.

Find out more here.
Which is our lawfulness to process your personal data? Depending on the specific purpose, our lawfulness lies on the compliance with a legal obligation, or the public interest, or your consent, or our legitimate interest.

Find out more here.
For how long will we keep your personal data? Your personal data will be stored as long as we have to comply with a legal obligation,  until you revoke your consent or 30 days after we've completed your enquiry.

Find out more here.
Are we going to share your personal data? Unless legally required, data will not be shared with third parties other than our service providers who help us better to comply with our regulatory obligations.

Find out more here.
Which are your rights as data subject and how you can exercise them? You may exercise the right of access, to rectification and to erasure your personal data, as well as other rights.

Please click here for further information about the rights you may exercise.
Additional information For further information regarding Privacy and Data Protection, please click here.

 

2.    Additional information

2.1. Who is the controller of the data you provide?

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Bill (2018), the data controller for this Site is Almirall Limited, Harman House, 1 George Street, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 1QQ registered in England and Wales: company number 6320852.

For more information about this document or how we process your personal data, you can contact our Global Data Protection Officer at the e-mail address dpo.global@almirall.com.

You can contact Us at the telephone number  +44(0)2071602500.

 

2.2. Which kind of personal data we collect from you?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

a)      Information you give us. You may give us information about you through different forms available in the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This includes information you provide to us for the following purposes:

a.       Report an adverse event

b.      Medical information enquiries about our products

c.       Media, R&D activities, partnering with Almirall and job opportunity enquiries.

d.      Feedback on any particular matter (i.e Report a problem with the Site)

We try to only collect the necessary information to process your request. The information you give us may include your name, surname, address, e-mail address, country, and phone number.

 

b)      Information we collect about you. When you visit our Site we may automatically  collect  the following information:

-       Using cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, and language preferences. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation and to display information more effectively. We also use cookies to recognize your computer or device, which makes your use of the Site easier and makes the Site display properly on your device. In addition, we use cookies to gather statistical information about Site usage in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how individuals use it, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding it. Some of our cookies are managed for us by third parties. You can refuse to accept these cookies by following your browser's instructions; however, if you do not accept them, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site. To learn more about cookies, please take a look to our Cookies Policy (insert hyperlink)

-       Through your browser: The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: browser type and browser version, operating system used, deferrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request and IP address

     These data are not combined with other data sources.

 

The provision of your personal data is voluntary (except where expressly stated). However, missing or incorrect mandatory personal data may make it impossible for Almirall to provide the information you have requested.

 

2.3.What uses are made of your information?

We use your personal data in the following ways:

a)      Report an adverse event: At Almirall, our commitment to the safety of our medicines, cosmetics and healthcare products starts from the Research and Development (R & D) department. Therefore, we will use the personal data you provide us through the "Report an adverse event" form to identify, quantify, assess and prevent potential risks arising from the use of our products, as well as proactively contacting you to obtain further information about any case that you report. When contacted in the first instance you can choose to be contacted again or not, and if not, we will block contact with you on the database. All these activities are  in compliance with our legal obligations with the Competent Authorities in the field.

b)      Medical information: As part of our obligation as pharmaceutical company, we also collect your personal data to respond to your enquiries related to our products.

c)      General enquiries or feedback in relation to other matters: to solve your enquiries in relation to media, R&D activities, job opportunities and partnering with Almirall, or simply to receive your feedback.

 

2.4. How long do we store your information for?

The personal data you provide to us will be stored and processed as follows:

a)      Drug Safety: The personal data provided will be kept in order to obtain follow up information relating to the case. The personal data will be stored on the UK database for 3 years before moving to an encrypted archive server. After 10 years all data from the archive server will be securely destroyed. Before any details of the case are transferred to the global pharmacovigilance database any personal data is pseudoanonymised so that it is impossible to identify the patient or user.

b)      Medical Information: The personal data provided will kept in order to resolve your enquiry. The persona data will be stored on the UK database for 3 years before moving to an encrypted archive server. After 10 years all data from the archive server will be securely destroyed.

c)      Solve your queries or receive your feedback in relation to other matters: the personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to solve your query that will not exceed the maximum period of 30 days.

d)       Site maintenance: Part of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the Site, keep the Site safe and secure and improve the services offered through the Site to ensure content is presented effectively for you and your computer. The data retention period of the personal data you provide to us through the use of cookies is explained in our Cookies policy (insert hyperlink).

 

2.5. Which is our lawful basis to process your personal data?

The reasons why we use your personal data (indicated in section 4)  are the following:

a)    Drug safety: We have a regulatory obligation in pharmacovigilance and cosmetovigilance and it also pursues an aim of public interest in the area of ​​health.

b)    Medical information: We have a regulatory obligation as pharmaceutical company.

c)    Solve your queries or receive your feedback: We have your explicit consent when submitting your query or your comments.

d)    Site maintenance: We have your consent to our terms and conditions/cookies policy when you use the website and a legitimate business interest.

 

2.6. Who do we share your information with?

Except for legal obligation, your data will not be shared with third parties other than our services providers who help us to pursue our regulatory obligations and/or better provide you with the services or information requested (hereinafter, the "Recipients").

Whenever information needs to be transferred to Recipients outside the European Economic Area to a country which has not received the decision of an adequate level of protection issued by the European Commission, personal data will be duly protected by standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, the relevant Privacy Shield certification or binding corporate rules of the data processor.

 

2.7. What are your rights as data subject and how you can exercise them?

You may exercise at any time any of the following rights:

a)      Right of access: you can obtain access to your information

b)      Right to rectification:  you are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c)      Right to erasure: you can request the deletion or removal of the information concerning yourself where there is no compelling reason for an organisation to keep using it. This right is also known as "the right to be forgotten".

d)      Right to restrict processing: you can ‘block' or suppress further use of your information in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we may still store your information, but will not use it further.

e)      Right to data portability: you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services  with a different data controller. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another data controller, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

f)       Right to object: you can object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances.

If we have a legal or regulatory obligation to use your data, we will inform you that your consent withdrawal won't be able to be fulfilled.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can send us an electronic request to the following contact address, attaching a copy of your personal ID card/passport.


Subject-matter Contact address
Drug Safety/Medical Information
  • Post to: Almirall Ltd – Medical Information/Drug Safety Department
    Harman House, 1 George Street, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 1QQ
  • Email: medinfouk@almirall.com
Solve your queries in connection with Media, R&D, Partnership & Job opportunities

 

You that you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk   for any claim related with the use of your personal data.